Friday, October 26, 2007

I GOTS ME A.....................


JOB!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

See Cheeks is celebrating that we aren't going to have to live a box! Woohoo!

The job is the one I interviewed at yesterday. It's a longer commute
BUT
it's $8K more a year than I asked for
&
benefits & 401K start the day I do.
Woohoo!
They are overnighting the drug test & background check info to me. Then I guess when the test comes back good & so does the check, altho. my days of being a double agent will be exposed, DAMN!, I will start work.
I figure Nov 5th.

So thanx for all your thoughts & finger crossing that I get a job b/c I did.

So Bobster is on his way to pick up the boys which will be nice as they haven't been here in like 5 weeks. Cheeks is picking out his movie again, looks like Walking Tall with The Rock.
Good choice!

Woops out!

16 comments:

Jodi

Congrats Meghan! That is very good news!

duh, it's me :)

WooHoo!!! I am so happy for you! Congrats on the job, and get lots of books on cd from the library :) Have a great weekend!

jayedee

wooooooooooo hoooooooooooooooo!
i'm so happy for you!
way to go girlie!

~Cyndi~

Congrats, Meghan!!! Where will you be working?

Tara O'Rourke

WHOOO HOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!! Congratulations Meghan

Wild World of Scrap

Yeah Meghan!! I'm so happy for you!

Way to go!!!!!

It's Just me...Crazy "T"

whohoooo congrats to you Meghan!!!
lol
T

Q

Meghan what a great answer to prayer. What will you be doing?~Q~

Scrappytbear

So glad you got the job, good pay too! :) Things looking up! Love that Ethan is walking, so cute, love his hair! Watched the whole Frosty show, makes me want some snow. Only for a moment tho! LOL
Enjoyed reading your blog, thanks for writing it!

OneScrappyChick

YAY.. I'm so happy for you!!!!!!

Felicia McB

WOHOOOOOOOO!! so happy for you Meghan!

Holly

Congratulations!

Jennifer Lavender

CONGRATULATIONS!!!

That is very exciting news indeed.

Julie

Congratulations Meghan!!!! That is an awesome job offer!!! It paid off to wait!

NikJustNik

WOOHOO!!! Meghan I am so happy for you... That is great news...

Doing a little happy dance for you... Can you see it??

skrpndiva

Oh Meghan, Yeah! I'm sorry, I've been behind and just read that you got a job; good for you Hon! So very happy for you!

Jacquie