Sunday, June 18, 2006

Elimination, Father's Day & Prayers

Well, that my friends, is my suck ass layout that I entered into Round II at www.just4keeps.com We had to use symbols & shapes. I couldn't think of squat so that's what I came up with. As you can tell by my writing I was eliminated. That's ok tho. So much to do this week that I probably couldn't have done the challenge anyway. I was surprised to make it to Round II.

Today is Father's Day. Having my dad over for brunch. I made "Stuff French Toast" & "Funeral Potatoes". All while suffering from ham hock feet & the baby pinching my sides. O well, that French Toast stuff is soooooooo worth it. I will post the recipe later. Megan made it for our dinner club & OMG! FAB-U-LOUS! We were going to go to a carnival with the Bobster's dad but plans have changed.

This is why I need your prayers. My bil to be is a dirt track race car driver. Last night he wrecked his car. Someone let him borrow his car for the "feature" race. Sadly Chucky wrecked that car. It left him unconcious & he had to be airlifted to a local hospital. He became alert but the dr's found that he broke his neck. As of last night, he could move his body parts BUT the dr's said that once the swelling goes down that could all change & he could be paralyzed. The family is indeed upset! Bobby thinks if he had been at the races that wouldn't have happened. Bobby stayed home b/c we have the boys & Chris has a high temperature. They are going to be transporting him to the University of Jefferson in Philly. This hospital specializes in spinal cord injuries. On another note, even tho. he has health insurance, it doesn't cover racing accidents. He didn't have racer's insurance either. Right now no one is worried about the medical costs, we all just want Chucky to recover. So anyone who reads my blog, please keep him in your prayers. This is going to be a scarey time for the family.

3 comments:

Aunt Patty

Hey Meghan, I love your blog! I check it everyday anxiously waiting for you to write.LOL but it is a great way to keep up with how your doing. Tell your Dad and Bob I said Happy Fathers day! And I'll definitely keep Bob's brother in my prayers! Hope your feeling well besides having the baby laying on your side. Can't wait to meet my great newphew!

Love ya,
Aunt patty

Briana

Sorry you were eliminated! :(

I will think of BIL. How scary!!!

Awesome Abby

definately in the prayers...glad things are seeming better from your other post. i think your layout should have made it ALL THE WAY, BABBEEEEE!!!!!